2021년도 제 24차 대한임상미생물학회 학술대회

  • 행사명The 24th Annual Meeting of the Korean Society for Clinical Microbiology
  • 일 정 2021년 7월 1일~2일(목~금)
  • 장 소 온라인 live
  • 주 제 Prepared Pandemic X Plan, Empowering Clinical Microbiology
  • 7월 1일(목)
  • 7월 2일(금)

7월 1일, 목요일 Program

시간 제목 연사
09:10-11:30 Premeeting Workshop on Clinical Microbiology Section by Korean Association of External Quality Assessment Service Moderator: Jae-Seok Kim
(Hallym University)
09:10-09:38 CLSI M100 Performance standards for antimicrobial susceptibility testing (Gram positive bacteria) Hye Gyung Bae
(Seoul Clinical Laboratories)
09:38-10:06 CLSI M100 Performance standards for antimicrobial susceptibility testing (Gram negative bacteria) Sae Am Song
(Inje University)
10:06-10:34 CLSI M40 Quality control of microbiological transport systems Jaehyeon Lee
(Jeonbuk National University)
10:34-11:02 CLSI M52 Verification of commercial microbial identification and antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems Jung Hyun Byun
(Gyeongsang National University)
11:02-11:30 CLSI M48 Laboratory detection and identification of mycobacteria Ki Ho Hong
(Yonsei University)
11:30-12:00 General Assembly
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Symposium 1 / E-Poster / E-Booth Exhibition Chair: Eui-Chong Kim
(Seoul National University, Emeritus Professor)
12:00-12:30 Automation in clinical microbiology laboratory Olivier Dauwalder
(Lyon University Hospital Center)
13:00-13:50 Keynote Lecture Chair: Min Ja Kim
(Korea University, Emeritus Professor)
13:00-13:50 COVID-19: Current status, challenges and future perspectives Kyong Ran Peck
(Sungkyunkwan University)
13:50-14:00 Break / Exhibition
14:00-15:50 Symposium 1. KSCM-JSCM Joint Symposium Chairs: Youngmee Jee
(Pasteur Institute Korea)
Tetsuya Yagi
(Nagoya University)
14:00-14:27 National harmonization and variation of COVID-19 diagnosis in clinical laboratories Eunsin Bae
(Central Hospital of Veterans Health Service)
14:27-14:54 B cell and T cell response to COVID-19 vaccination in Korean population Sunjoo Kim
(Gyeongsang National University)
14:54-15:22 Epidemiological features and management of COVID-19 patients in Tokyo Medical Center: Patient review 2020-2021. Nobuaki Mori
(National Hospital Organization Tokyo Medical Center)
15:22-15:50 Novel Corona virus vaccination strategies (Including adverse reactions) in Japan: 2021-First Trial Takashi Takahashi
(Kitasato University)
15:50-16:00 Break / Exhibition
16:00-17:30 Symposium 2. Focus on Regulation for Diagnosis of Infectious Diseases Chairs: Chulhun L Chang
(Pusan National University)
Cheon-Kwon Yoo
(Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency)
16:00-16:30 National regulatory and approval system to secure diagnostic capabilities in public health crises Jae-yong Jeong
(Ministry of Food and Drug Safety)
16:30-17:00 Role of national reference laboratory in preparing and responding to pandemic Eun-Jin Kim
(Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency)
17:00-17:30 Unmet needs in sentinel laboratories of private sector during the COVID-19 pandemic Sue Shin
(Seoul National University)

7월 2일, 금요일 Program - Channel I

시간 제목 연사
07:30-08:30 ME1: Troubleshooting of SARS-CoV-2 Real Time RT-PCR Heungsup Sung
(Ulsan University)
08:30-09:00 Break / Exhibition
09:00-10:00 Oral Presentation I Chairs: Kyoung Un Park
(Seoul National University)
Seong Geun Hong
(CHA University)
10:00-11:00 Oral Presentation II Chairs: Yiel Hea Seo
(Gachon University)
Sue Shin
(Seoul National University)
11:00-11:10 Break / Exhibition
11:10-12:00 Plenary Lecture Chair: Hae Kyung Lee
(Catholic University)
11:10-12:00 Surveillance by Objectives (SBO): an old but precious concept for fighting antimicrobial resistance (AMR) in Korea Mark Miller
(McGill University)
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Symposium 2 / E-Poster / E-Booth Exhibition Chair: Nam-Yong Lee
(Sungkyunkwan University)
12:00-12:30 Updates in diagnosis of drug-resistant tuberculosis Chang-Ki Kim
(Seoul Clinical Laboratories)
13:00-14:30 Symposium 4. Get Ready for the Pandemic X Chair: Mi-Na Kim
(Ulsan University)
13:00-13:30 Clinical application of NGS for SARS-CoV-2 or X Kihyun Lee
(ChunLab Inc.)
13:30-14:00 Building laboratory capacity for Pandemic X Hyukmin Lee
(Yonsei University)
14:00-14:30 Emerging infectious diseases other than COVID-19 Jongyoun Yi
(Pusan National University)
14:30-14:50 Break / Exhibition
14:50-16:20 Workshop 1. Timely Infection Control Measure Based on Clinical Microbiology Data Chair: Mi-Kyung Lee
(Chung-Ang University)
14:50-15:20 Periodic preemptive screening method of SARS-CoV-2 for healthcare workers Yangsoon Lee
(Hanyang University)
15:20-15:50 Application of rapid diagnostics on preemptive screening of carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriales Hae-Sun Chung
(Ewha Womans University)
15:50-16:20 Preoperative search and destroy for Staphylococcus aureus surgical site infections Jeonghyun Chang
(Inje University)

7월 2일, 금요일 Program - Channel II

시간 제목 연사
07:30-08:30 ME2: Troubleshooting of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing Jeong Su Park
(Seoul National University)
08:30-09:00 Break / Exhibition
09:00-11:00 Symposium 3. Korean Global AMR Surveillance System (KOR-GLASS) Symposium Chairs: Seok Hoon Jeong
(Yonsei University)
Gyung Tae Chung
(Korea National Institute of Health)
09:00-09:30 Past & future of the GLASS Tong Ryoung Jung
(World Health Organization)
09:30-10:00 AMR national action plan & KOR-GLASS Soo Young Choo
(Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency)
10:00-10:30 Burden of major AMR pathogens causing bloodstream infections Dokyun Kim
(Yonsei University)
10:30-11:00 Current AMR status of Acinetobacter baumannii & emerging colistin resistance Young Ah Kim
(National Health Insurance Service Ilsan Hospital)
11:00-11:10 Break / Exhibition
12:00-13:00 Luncheon Symposium 3 / E-Poster / E-Booth Exhibition Chair: Miae Lee
(Ewha Womans University)
12:00-12:30 COVID-19: What we thought we knew, what we think we know, and what we don’t know Norman Moore
(Abbott, Infectious Diseases Scientific Affairs)
13:00-14:30 Symposium 5. New Horizon in Clinical Microbiology Chair: Wonkeun Song
(Hallym University)
13:00-13:30 Accelerated diagnostics for infectious diseases based on culture or non-culture Yeon-Joon Park
(Catholic University)
13:30-14:00 Rapid detection of antimicrobial resistance Kyu Tae Choi
(Chungnam National University)
14:00-14:30 Clinical implication of metagenomics Dongeun Yong
(Yonsei University)
14:30-14:50 Break / Exhibition
14:50-16:20 Workshop 2. New to You, But on Your Hand Chair: Hyun Soo Kim
(Hallym University)
14:50-15:20 Application of MALDI-TOF in clinical microbiology Yejin Oh
(Green Cross Laboratories)
15:20-15:50 How handy is an Isothermal amplification kit? Mi Hyun Bae
(Hanyang University)
15:50-16:20 Good or bad lateral flow immunoassay Jae Woo Chung
(Dongguk University)